RGJ Honours and Awards 1966-2007

The honours and awards shown are those that have been published in the London Gazette in that year and not when the actual award or decoration was won.  This list does not include GOCs and C in Cs commendations.

For a detailed analysis of the honours and awards click here.

1966
KCB Lt Gen Sir John Mogg
  CBEBrig AJ Wilson
  MBE Maj ME Carleton-Smith
  BEM WO1 FGR Tibble
    Sgt GI Morgan
     
     
Operational Awards MC Maj PM Welsh
Borneo   Lt MJC Robertson
  MID Brig HMG Bond
    Lt Col ENW Bramall
    Maj RA Pascoe
    Capt RH Kerr
    Lt PJW Harrison
    Sgt T Lloyd
    Rfn MF Ryves 
    Cpl D Hunt
     
1967 KCB Lt Gen Sir Antony Read
    Lt Gen Sir Thomas Pearson
  CBE Brig DG House
  MBE Lt Col DM Stileman
     
1968 CB Maj Gen DL Darling
  CBE Brig RC Gibbs
  OBE Lt Col FE Kitson
  MBE Maj AJ Lamb
    Maj RA Pascoe
     
1969 KBE Lt Gen Sir Richard Fyffe
  MVO Capt CCLO Owen
  MBE Maj TM Hartley
  BEM Sgt G French
     
1970 CBE Brig HRW Vernon
    Brig P Hudson
  OBE Lt Col The Viscount Eden
     
1971 MBE Maj GD Johnson
    Capt LD Jones
Operational Awards Sultan of Muscat Commendation Maj TF Taylor
  Sultan of Oman’s Distinguished Medal for Gallantry   Capt SDG McKinley
     
1972 GCB Gen Sir John Mogg
  GBE Gen Sir Antony Read
  KCB Lt Gen Sir Roland Gibbs
  OBE Lt Col JHW Haddon
     
Operational Awards CBE Brig FE Kitson
Northern Ireland DSO Lt Col RK Guy
  MBE Capt RM Kemball
    Capt GF Smythe
  MC Maj ID Corden-Lloyd
    Maj CC Dunphie
    Capt FR Sainsbury
    2Lt M Smith
   

2Lt SJ Young

  DCM Cpl TW Thomson
  MM CSgt E Bright
    LCpl D Grant
  MID Sgt KC Ambrose
    Cpl DJ Barker
    2Lt JA Daniell
    Lt ABC Dollard
    Rfn J McA Farrier
    Rfn JH Hanna
    Cpl TH Hansford
    Maj CLGG Henshaw
    Cpl APF Liggins
    Rfn MJ O’Shea
    Lt AMD Palmer
    Cpl I Parfitt
    2Lt CJL Puxley
    Sgt CP Slocombe
    Cpl JW Sweeney
     
1973 KCB Lt Gen Sir Edwin Bramall
  OBE Lt Col DJ Ramsbotham
  MBE Capt RJ Cassidy
    Maj CGC Vyvyan
     
Operational Awards OBE Lt Col PM Welsh
Norfthern Ireland MBE Capt CHA Hawker
    Maj P Treener-Michell
    Capt FA Williams
  MC Capt RH Ker
  DCM Cpl M Rattigan
  MM Cpl RJ Bennett
  MID Cpl GA Coney
    Cpl DR Grimes
    Capt G de VW Hayes
    Lt Col CEW Jones
    Cpl BE Lawrence
    Capt NC Legh
    WO2 P Maher
    Maj SCH Marriott
    Sgt J Mulvaney
    Rfn L Murray
    Capt BW Rimmer
    LCpl A Robe
    Cpl DJ Shepherd
    Capt The Hon PR Smith
    Cpl EC Tuvey
     
  Sultan of Muscat’s Distinguished Service Medal Capt CRM Kemball
     
1974 KBE Maj Gen AJ Wilson
  CB Maj Gen HDG Butler
  OBE Lt Col RM Koe
    Lt Col JStC Simmons
    Lt Col MR Pennell
     
Operational Awards CBE Brig JDF Mostyn
Northern Ireland MBE WO2 PJ Layton
  BEM Cpl PK Sumner
  MM Cpl RJ Tyson
  MID Lt Col JRG Evelegh
    Sgt W Foxton
    CSgt CF Heyman
    Cpl SL Holman
    Lt Col RA Pascoe
    LCpl DJ Rimmer
    Capt RJ Rimmer
     
1975 KCB Maj Gen DG House
  OBE Col RC Nightingale
  MBE Maj D Williams
     
Operational Awards MID Cpl MJ Harris
Northern Ireland   Cpl D Judge
    2Lt AC Kinnear
    Maj PJ Lyddon
    Capt RCH Luscombe
    Sgt JF O’Shea
    Rfn GD Reid
    Lt PJF Schofield
    Cpl K Spence
    Capt RGK Williamson
    Cpl CS Younger
     
1976 GCB Gen Sir Roland Gibbs
  KCB Lt Gen RE Worsley
  CBE Col PE Gerahty
  OBE Lt Col ID Corden-Lloyd
  MBE Capt WG Logdon
  BEM CSgt A Iles
    Sgt JH Stokes
     
Operational Awards MC  (for services in Oman)
Maj AR Turle
Oman The Sultan of Oman’s Distinguished Service Medal Maj RP Montgomery
Brunei The Order of Mahkota Brunei (3rd Class) WO1 M Brown
     
1977 GCB

Lt Gen Sir David House

  KCB Lt Gen P Hudson
  CB Maj Gen GH Mills
  CBE Brig DM Pontifex
  MBE Maj FA Petra
    Maj GC Stacey
    Maj CBQ Wallace
  BEM CSgt C Green
  Royal Humane Society Bronze Medal   Cpl EJ Smith
     
1978 GCB Gen Sir Edwin Bramall
  CBE Maj Gen RK Guy
    Col JStC Simmons
  OBE Lt Col SF Cave
    Lt Col The Hon PN Trustram-Eve
  MBE Maj JM Taylor
  BEM CSgt A Notley
    Sgt F Ward
  MSM WO2 C Pollard
    WO2 P Young
     
Operational Awards OBE Lt Col GD Johnson
Northern Ireland MBE WO2 LR Trower
  MID Rfn DC Bosworth
    Lt Col ID Corden-Lloyd
    Maj RH Ker
    Sgt JE Kerr
    Maj NM Prideaux
    Rfn PK Scannell
    Sjt KAP Stevens
    Lt Col P Treneer-Michell
    Cpl DC Walsh
     
1979 OBE LtCol CAS Hinton
  MBE Maj JV Keyte
     
Operational Awards OBE Lt Col JP Foley
Northern Ireland   Lt Col P Treneer-Michell
  MBE Maj PJ Lyddon
  MM LCpl SB Mitchell
  MID WO2 DF Carey
    Rfn DV Lawrenson
    Capt NR Parker
    Maj GF Smythe
   

Sgt SC Williams

     
1980 KCB Maj Gen FE Kitson
     
Operational Awards CBE Brig ME Carleton-Smith
Northern Ireland   Brig DJ Ramsbotham
  OBE Lt Col CJMc Harrisson
  MBE Maj ARD Pringle
  MID Maj JMP Durcan
     
1981 KCB Lt Gen JM Glover
    Lt Gen RK Guy
  CB Maj Gen DB Alexander-Sinclair
  CBE Col JR Cornell
  OBE Lt Col CCLO Owen
  BEM Cpl AJ Pierce
     
Operational Awards MBE Maj JPO Beddard
Northern Ireland QGM CSgt JE Kerr
  MM Rfn JW Moore
  BEM Cpl DA Brittain
     
1982 GCB Gen Sir Richard Worsley
     
Operational Awards QGM CSgt J Brum
Northern Ireland MM Cpl WJ Lindfield
  MID Lt MJ Austin
    LCpl WJ Gordon
    Maj GdeV W Hayes
    Capt PJM Hearn
    CSgt RJ Meeson
    Lt Col MJC Robertson
    Lt Col JM Taylor
    Cpl RJ Wright
     
Operational Awards OBE Lt Col AE Berry
South Atlantic MID (Posthumous) Cpl RE Armstrong
     
1983 CBE Lt Col CBQ Wallace
     
Operational Awards MBE Capt RAM Constant
Northern Ireland MID Capt AM Coles
    Sgt RJ Jones
    Cpl M Haley
    Cpl MA Sheddon
    Cpl CE McBride
    LCpl AJM Crook
     
1984 KCB Lt Gen JDF Mostyn
  MBE Maj DH Godsal
  CVO Maj Gen GH Mills
     
Operational Awards MBE Maj PD Browne
Northern Ireland   WO1(BM) DG Little
    Capt MBD Smith
  BEM WO2 BE Darvill
  MID Sgt P Bohan
    Sgt AD Jones
    Maj RP Matters
    CSgt PMJ O’Brian
   

Lt Col CCLO Owen

     
1985 GBE Gen Sir Frank Kitson
  KCB Maj Gen RA Pascoe
  KCVO Lt Gen Sir David House
  CBE Maj Gen CEW Jones
  TD Lt Col EI Williamson
     
Operational Awards MID Maj PD Browne
Northern Ireland   Rfn PA Ross
    Col CBQ Wallace
     
1986 CBE Brig CLGG Henshaw
  OBE Lt Col SDG McKinley
    Lt Col GF Smythe
  MBE Maj WJ Taylor
  BEM CSgt JEC Clifton
    CSgt B Edwards
    CSgt MJ O’Hara
     
Operational Awards MID Lt Col G de VW Hayes
Northern Ireland   Maj SR Stanford-Tuck
     
     
1987 Life Peerage FM Sir Edwin Bramall
  GCB Gen Sir Roland Guy
  KCB Maj Gen DJ Ramsbotham
  BEM CSgt KG Cox
  TD Maj PC Clifford
  TA Efficiency Medal   Rfn Fisher
    Cpl French
    Sgt Hollingsworth
    CSgt Purvis
     
Operational Awards MBE Maj RA Churcher
Northern Ireland    
     
1988 KCVO Col RA St.G Martin
  BEM Sgt T Evans
    Sgt JJV McEvoy
    CSgt G Morrish
    CSgt JHA Needham
   

CSgt GB Ternent

     
Operational Awards MBE Maj NJ Mangnall
Northern Ireland MID Lt Col RJ Rimmer
     
1989 KCB Maj Gen CEW Jones
  OBE Lt Col DJ Innes
    Lt Col NA Johnson
  BEM

Sgt CM Cooper

    WO2 IS Roberts
   

Sgt DJ Townley

     
Operational Awards QGM Sgt AR Hoare
Northern Ireland MID

Lt Col JS Carter

    Lt Col SC Hearn
     
1990 KCB Maj Gen GD Johnson
  BEM

Sgt CF Branson

    CSgt JDS Humphrey
     
Operational Awards OBE

Lt Col NJ Cottam

Northern Ireland MID CSgt EV Baker
    CSgt MJ Keating
    Lt Col AMD Palmer
     
1991 CBE Col ARD Pringle
  MBE Maj JH Gordon
  BEM CSgt P Palmer
     
Operational Awards CBE Brig CGC Vyvyan
Northern Ireland MID Capt EA Butler
     
Operation Granby CB Maj Gen JP Foley
  DCM Sgt SB Mitchell
  MID Cpl WB Tyson
     
1992 MBE Maj H Babbington-Smith
   

Sgt P Flaherty

    WO2 J Pickford
     
Operational Awards OBE Lt Col JMJ Balfour
Northern Ireland   Lt Col NJ Mangnall
    Lt Col M Smith
  MBE Maj NRG Chavasse
  MID Rfn SG Fairs
    Maj NR Haddock
    Capt NJ Hyslop
    Capt JL Mann
    Lt Col CEM Snagge
    Maj DM Tobey
    Cpl G Wilkinson
     
1993 MBE Maj MFJ Gleeson
    WO2 MF Godbold
     
Operational Awards OBE Lt Col AJR Jackson
Northern Ireland MBE Maj AEH Worsley
  MM LCpl MJ Fryer
  MID Capt JRD Bryson
    Col NJ Cottam
    LCpl DRW Ware
     
1994 KCB

Maj Gen JP Foley

     
Operational Awards MBE Maj JIS Plastow
Northern Ireland   WO2 ET Wilson
  MID Cpl ME Downard
    Lt MA Hughes
     
Fmr Rep of Yugoslavia CBE

Brig G de VW Hayes

  MC Capt AMF Carleton-Smith
     
1995 CBE Brig MCH Manners-Smith
    Brig AMD Palmer
  OBE Col JA Daniell
    Lt Col RCJ Martin
     Lt Col RJ Rimmer
  QCVS

Lt Col CEI Beattie

     
Operational Awards QCVS Maj Gen ARD Pringle
Fmr Rep of Yugoslavia    
     
1996 OBE Col SC Hearn
  MBE Maj NP Carter
    Maj JH Gordon
    WO2 EL Jones
     
1997 KBE

Lt Gen CBQ Wallace

  MBE Maj EA Butler
    Lt Col PJF Schofield
    Maj TL Smith
     
Operational Awards MBE Cpl BK Brown
Northern Ireland QCVS Cpl A Moodie
     
1998 CB Maj Gen CGC Vyvyan
  MBE Maj NJR Haddock
    Maj PJ Proctor
     
Operational Awards CBE Col M Smith
Northern Ireland    
     
Fmr Rep of Yugoslavia QCVS

Maj EA Butler

    Maj Gen ARD Pringle
     
1999 QCB (Posthumous) Rfn RS Blackledge
     
Operational Awards MBE Maj TH Emck
Fmr Rep of Yugoslavia   WO2 KT Oxby
  QCVS Lt Col NP Carter
     
2000 CB Maj Gen ARD Pringle
  MBE Lt Col F Cox
    WO1 AF Hands
    WO2 MJ Morgan
     
Operational Awards OBE Col NP Carter
Fmr Rep of Yugoslavia MID Cpl M Harris
    Sgt G Miller
    Maj S Plummer
  QCB LCpl J Rooney
  QCVS

Capt IR Moodie

    Maj MR Winsloe
     
2001 MSM WO2 AS Watson
     
Operational Awards CBE Brig JMJ Balfour
Northern Ireland MBE WO2 RE Keys
    Cpl JPB Becker
  QCVS Lt Col JIS Plastow
     
2002 MBE CSgt M Pashby
     
Operational Awards CBE

Brig NR Parker

Sierra Leone    
     
Afghanistan MID Sgt SM McNiff
     
Fmr Rep of Yugoslavia QCVS Brig JMJ Balfour
    Capt RG Streatfield
    Lt Col AEH Worsley
     
2003 MBE Maj SP Plummer
    Maj T Roper
     
Operational Awards QCB WO2 CL Nufer
Northern Ireland QCVS Col JIS Plastow
     
Iraq DSO Lt Col EA Butler
  QCVS Maj JCW Maciejewski
     
2004 MBE WO1 S Hopgood
     
Operational Awards QCVS Brig NP Carter
Afghanistan    
     
Iraq OBE Lt Col PNYM Sanders
  MID CSgt SM McNiff
     
Fmr Rep of Yugoslavia MBE Maj RHS Shaw
  QCVS Rfn SP Staley
     
2005 Life Peerage Gen Sir David Ramsbotham
  CB Lt Gen AMD Palmer
  OBE Col JCC Schute
  MBE Lt Col JCW Maciejewsk
    Capt MR Robson
    Maj RJ Thomson
     
Operational Awards QCVS Lt Col EA Butler
Sierra Leone    
     
Afghanistan DSO Lt Col EA Butler
     
2006 QVRM Capt SL Ellis
     
Operational Awards CBE Brig EA Butler
Afghanistan MBE Capt MJ Dicks
     
Northern Ireland CBE Brig JH Gordon
     
Dem Republic of Congo OBE Col RP Winser
     
2007 CBE Brig HCG Willing
     
Operational Awards MID Maj ME Foster-Brown
Iraq    

back to top